Privacy Policy

Australian Wholistic Health and Wellbeing Company Ltd (ABN 70 145 723 119) trading as Vitality Works (Vitality Works) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains our personal information handling practices including the types of information which we collect, what that information is used for, and to whom that information may be disclosed. It applies to our personal information handling practices generally as well as to the information collected on the website (http://vitalityworks.com.au, or http://healthyworker.com.au) (Website) or through any on-line registration processes you complete with us. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your personal information, which means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

Personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your name in order to reserve you a time at which to receive a health service, or we may collect your email address for the purpose of providing you with a consent card and a confirmation of your booking. If you have an adverse event following immunisation, we may need to collect some additional information, including your Medicare number. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you. As appropriate, Vitality Works may also collect information from a third party, including a health professional or medical adviser that we have engaged for the purposes of providing health or wellness services to you. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected. In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. This information will only be used for the purposes of providing health services. We will only collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law. When you visit our Website, we may record certain information such as your server address, domain name, and the date and time of your visit. This information is used for statistical and Website administration purposes only. To maintain visitor anonymity, we do not associate this information with records containing personal information.

Personal and/or health information may be collected by us to provide (as relevant):

  • vaccinations;
  • medical treatment and medical services;
  • pre-employment medicals;
  • occupational health and safety assessments;
  • general health assessments;
  • other health and wellness services.

With the exception of your health information that will only be used as reasonably necessary for our activities, we may collect and use your personal information for the purpose of telling you about products or services in which you might be interested. You may opt out of any such marketing communications by using the opt-out mechanism in the communication or by contacting us directly using the contact details below.

Disclosure to third parties

Vitality Works may disclose your personal information to another organisation or individual in certain circumstances. These include:

  • with your consent;
  • to other service providers, medical professionals or specialist advisers in the context of providing health services to you;
  • to Medicare;
  • when fraud or unlawful activity is suspected by Vitality Works and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities;
  • when the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law;

Where our services are being paid for by your employer your first name, surname and date of birth may be supplied to your employer so that your employer can identify you and verify that you did receive our services. Your first name, surname and email address will be available to your employer before the program in order to administer the booking schedule.

Emails

We may retain the content of any email that you send to us. Any personal information contained within those emails, including your email address, will be only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy. Vitality Works’ employees or our Internet Service Provider may monitor your email message content for maintenance purposes or if email abuse is suspected.

Access

If you need to access any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the Contact Details set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access to your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Overseas Disclosure

Vitality Works does not share your data with overseas suppliers. Vitality Works will maintain your data within Australia (or in New Zealand in the event that your data is collected by Vitality Works (NZ).)

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Links to other websites

You should be aware that other websites which are linked to our Website might have privacy practices that differ from those outlined in this Privacy Policy. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check their websites for their respective privacy practices.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our web page server. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. Vitality Works uses cookies so that we may interact with your browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and provide a more effective website.

We use cookies:

  • to determine if you have previously visited our website,
  • to identify pages and content provider sites you have accessed,
  • to store your preferences for certain kinds of information,
  • to store a password so that you are not required to input the password every time you visit our website, and for administrative and security purposes.

These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information and we do not cross-match information that has been collected through cookies with other personal information to determine who you are or your email address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update and make changes to this privacy policy from time to time.

Contact Us

For any queries about our use or handling of personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please direct any enquiries to: Karen Barson-Wright, telephone (02) 4348 7738 or email Karen.Barson-Wright@sanitarium.com.au.

Element

Become a Member


Continue